Congratulations Eugene on you First Class debut Aucklnand v Central

Congratulations to Peter Devlin (Cant. Country Executive Director) or being awarded the"Outstanding contibutions to cricket" award at the upcoming NZ Cricket Awards to be  held in Auckland.

Geat recognition on Peter's long time sevice to Country Cricket.

The Canterbury Regional Umpires and Scorers Association is holding an Ambrose Golf Tournament on Sunday April 8th at Weedon's Golf Club.

This is a fundraising even with money going back into the cricket community for our umpires and scorers.  We appreciate your support as you join us on the fairway.

In addition to the golf there will be a cooked breakfast with beverages, along with on course competition such as 'Longest Drive', 'Closest to The Pin' and a 'Haggle Hole'.

Event Schedule

9:00am: Breakfast
10am: Tee Off




There will be two grades, mixed and mens.
Teams need to be made up of 4 people.


The Weedon's Gold Club is situated 20 minutes south of Christchurch Square, just off State Highway One. It is well sign posted. Turn right at Weedons Ross Road and it is on McCelland Road.

You can download the registration form here.

Level Four Umpire Exams

The dates have been set for the 2018 level four umpire exams.  

The oral exam will be held between 15 April 2018 and 22 April 2018 (dates inclusive).

The written exam will be held between 3 June 2018 and 10 June 2018 (dates inclusive).

Any umpires who are eligible and want to sit the level four exam need to advise their local association as soon as possible, who will in turn forward all relevant details to Kim Cotton.  The deadline for notifying your intention to sit this exam to Kim Cotton is 5pm on Thursday 1 March 2018.  No late applications will be accepted.

The exact dates for sitting the exam will be finalised with each umpire closer to the time of the exams.

If you have any questions please contact your local association or Kim Cotton.

Regional Umpire List for 2016/2017

 In Alpha order

Duncan Blackstock

John Bromley

 Kim Cotton 

David Henderson

Matthew Hill

Tim Parlane

Eugene Sanders

Jason Wood

 Lauren Yannakis


Pete Koppes

Regional Grading Officer